CONGRATULATIONS TO THE DSA-LA 2021 COMMITTEE AND WORKING GROUP OFFICERS!

The elections for the DSA Los Angeles 2021 Committee and Working Group Officers have completed and the results are in.

There were 359 Members in Good Standing who participated in the elections across our Committees and Working Groups.  Here are the members you’ve elected for DSA-LA’s Committee and Working Group leadership.  Please contact elections@dsa-la.org with any questions.

(Please note that a number of candidates have withdrawn their nominations and are listed at the bottom of this post.)

Agitational Propaganda Committee
Co-Chairs (2)
Jeffrey Perez de Leon
Madeline Maye

AGIT PROP Co-ChairRankTotal Points# of Rank 1# of Rank 2# of Rank 3
Madeline Maye134011311439
Jeffrey Perez de Leon2259966767
Devon Manney3153505370


Climate Justice Committee
Chairs (2)
Aura Vasquez
Katherine Wei
CLIMATE JUSTICE ChairRankTotal Points# of Rank 1# of Rank 2# of Rank 3
Katherine Wei144114415322
Aura Vasquez24111599321
Rob Rowe3732229159

Coordinators (2)
Olga Lexell*
Dylan Eli*

Electoral Committee
At-Large Committee Members (5)
Tal Levy*
Erin O’Neal-Robinson*
Francisco C.*
James S.*
Jess M.*

Healthcare Justice Committee
Co-Chairs (2)
Kenyon M*
Sean Broadbent*

Coordinator
Steven Gibson*

Housing & Homelessness Committee
Chair
Andrew Lewis*

Immigration Justice Committee
Chairs (2)
Shiu-Ming Cheer*
Anthony Guzman*

Coordinators (2)
Jorge Cruz*
Lilian Delmi*

Labor Committee
Co-Chairs (2) 
Marc K.
Daniel D
LABOR Co-ChairRankTotal Points# of Rank 1# of Rank 2# of Rank 3
Marc K138112612934
Daniel D232110511155
Dan McCrory32057653124

Coordinators (2)
Haley Potiker
Michael Lumpkin
LABOR CoordinatorRankTotal Points# of Rank 1# of Rank 2# of Rank 3
Haley Potiker14952127112
Michael Lumpkin22426611075
Stephen Benavides31342780121

Mutual Aid
Per the Chapter-Wide Election:
the top-ranked choice for Chair:
Ariadne L. 
the top-ranked choice for Coordinator:
Noah Suarez Sikes
(for the results of the internal Mutual Aid Committee vote, please scroll down)

MUTUAL AID ChairRankTotal Points# of Rank 1# of Rank 2# of Rank 3
Ariadne L.14031608323
Andrew Perrine22217963104
Craig Ostrin318040100105
MUTUAL AID CoordinatorRankTotal Points# of Rank 1# of Rank 2# of Rank 3
Noah Suarez Sikes13551476131
Lex F2198607863
Peter Phillips3132405174


NOlympics
Chairs (2)
Anne*
Jonny C.*

Coordinators (2)
Steven Louis*
Hugo Soto*

Political Education Committee
Chairs (2) 
Max B*
Courtney Q.*

Coordinators (2)
Josh G.*
Dylan Levine*

Prison Abolition Committee
Communications Coordinator
Leann Bowen*

*Elected by Acclamation
Please Note:
Jason Tunget – Agit Prop Chair nomination withdrawn 1/18/21, before ballots were sent out
Alexander Billet – Agit Prop Chair nomination withdrawn 1/24/21
Adi Eshman – Electoral Committee at large nomination withdrawn 1/24/21
Aaron Warner – Mutual Aid Coordinator nomination withdrawn 1/23/21

———————————————————————————————————

Mutual Aid *INTERNAL* Results
Concurrent with the chapter wide subgroup vote, the Nominations Committee conducted an internal vote at the request of Mutual Aid Committee leadership. Candidates receiving more than 50% approval from eligible Mutual Aid Committee members are listed below.

Per the Mutual Aid Internal Approval Vote:
Chairs:
Ariadne L. 
Craig O.
Andrew P.
Coordinators:
Peter Phillips
Lex F. 
Noah Suarez Sikes
Administrator:
Violet Carne